How to Get a Vietnam Visa

Travel, Vietnam

June 12, 2019

SHARE:

The Uncommon Pursuit contains affiliate links and is a member of the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program. If you make a purchase using one of these links, I may receive compensation at no extra cost to you. Read my disclaimer for more information.

So you have decided to take a trip to Vietnam! Good choice! Vietnam is one of the most beautiful and interesting countries we have been to. It is pure chaos but it is exciting and has some of the best food… ever! Vietnam is one of the countries where, especially as Americans, you need to pay attention to the visa requirements regardless of if your trip is for a holiday or for an extended period of time.

 

Americans listen up! You do not get to enter Vietnam with a free visa on arrival like we are so fortunate to be able to do for many other countries. Some countries such as the UK and France have a visa exemption for 15 days – however this list changes periodically, so make sure to check your country’s specific visa requirements before going through this process.v

Decide which type of visa you need

      • 1 month (single or multiple entry)
      • 3 month (single or multiple entry)
      • 1 year multiple entry (only for US Citizens)

Apply for visa online at least 1-2 weeks before your arrival date

>> Apply with Vietnam-Visa.com

There are many fake sites out there to apply for a visa so I highly recommend using this one specifically. I have used it multiple times and so have all my friends.

You will have to pay a fee online with your credit card. Note that you will still have to pay another fee (the stamping fee) in cash when you arrive in Vietnam. Continue reading for full details.

Wait for approval email with your visa paperwork

This usually takes a few days but sometimes may take up to a week or so. There is no guarantee which is why I recommend applying at least 2 weeks before your trip.

Gather required documents

Here is a list of what you will need to bring with you to give to the visa desk at the airport in Vietnam:

      • 2 Passport sized photos (must be 4 x 6 cm)
      • Printed out Approval Paperwork that was emailed to you
      • Your Passport
      • US Dollars according to the type of visa you got – amount varies according to the stamping fee tied to the visa you chose to get (this fee is different than the one you will pay online

Questions

Can you renew your visa?

No, but you can simply apply for a new one.

Are there any restrictions to your visa?

If you get a visa for longer than 3 months you still have to leave the country every 90 days but you don’t have to go through the entry visa process every time. You can just walk through security/customs etc when you arrive to Vietnam since you visa includes as many entries and exits as you want. However, the 90 day period resets every time you exit/enter the country.

Please share this if you enjoyed reading:

How to Get a Vietnam Visa

Hello!

We are a couple that travels the world full time while running our own online businesses. We want to be your one stop shop for a location independent lifestyle full of travel inspiration and useful tools and knowledge to grow your own online business.

Zach & Amanda

Danang, Vietnam

Let's COnnect

FREEBIE

Categories

Travel

Business

Life  Abroad

Tools & Resources

Get Started

Recommendations

Travel, Vietnam

June 12, 2019

YOUTUBE

CHeck Out our
most popular video

Super Star Blogging

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.